Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame seed oil is natural oil that consists of a wide range of therapeutic properties. Sesame seed is amongst the oldest cultivated crops in the world and its history can be recorded to as old as 5000 years. Sesame seed oil is derived from the sesame plants which are grown throughout the world. Its antiviral, anti-inflammatory as well as antibacterial properties make it as ideal healing oil. Various scientific studies have revealed the effectiveness of this oil against skin pathogens like streptococcus and staphylococcus as well as the skin fungi that leads to the problem of Athlete’s foot.

This oil is not popular just as an edible oil but is also a brilliant flavor enhancer. Even the alternative medicines use this oil in case of traditional massage treatments as it has ability to penetrate into skin with ease.

Sesame Seed Oil is highly rich in Vitamin E, which is an antioxidant that is responsible for neutralizing the free radicals. It also consist of magnesium, iron, calcium, iron, zinc as well as Vitamin B6 which helps in performing various body functions including metabolism, enzyme activity as well as bone formation.

Since this oil is resistant to any sort of clouding or oxidation at lower temperatures due to its brilliant antioxidant properties, it makes a great skin moisturizer. This is the type of oil which does not stay on the skin but penetrates much down to the marrow and helps in the neutralization of the oxygen radicals, which are among the most primary causes of aging. It is suitable for almost all types of skin, especially stressed and dry skin. Another very prevalent use of sesame seed oil is related to the hair loss. It is often used in the massage of the scalp as it helps to improve the shine, strength as well as the volume of hair in the scalp. Again, since it is absorbed by the skin, it helps in the circulation of bloods and thus is very effective in reveling depression, anxiety and stress.

Even if it is used internally, this oil provides plenty of benefits. Since it improves blood circulation, it automatically provides relief from insomnia as well as fatigue. You can also treat it as a mild laxative for preventing constipation and other digestive problems.

Apart from the major benefits that are discussed above, sesame seed oil helps in alleviating backaches, sciatic pains and muscle cramps. It helps to control dandruff and almost all the dandruff control shampoos and conditioners make use of this oil in their preparation. You can mix it in water and can treat it as a douche for controlling the vaginal yeast infections. Since it contains oleic acid in desired quantities, it can prove to be highly effective in reducing the serum cholesterol.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>