Prickly pear seed oil

Even though prickly pear seed oil has got plenty of benefits and uses attached to it, this oil is not a very common name. It is one of the best sources of Vitamin E and thus makes your skin refreshed and radiant.  Prickly pear seed oil comes from the fruits of the prickly pears and this plant is widely grown in the southern deserts of Morocco.

The extraction of prickly pear seed oil is a very complicated and time consuming process. Roughly, a liter of this oil takes around a million prickly pear seeds and more than one and a half days of man hours. First the seeds are separated from the pulp and then washed thoroughly. After washing, they are air dried under the beans and stored in a cool, dry place.

This rapidly absorbed oil has got highly levels of essential fatty acids, (contain over 85% of oil), linoleyuum acid as well as Vitamin E in the form of tocopherols. These substances are mainly responsible for the impressive performance of this oil as a powerful antioxidant. Free radicals in the body not only harm to the skin cells but they also promote the process of aging. By using this oil, a natural barrier for the skin is created and it helps to intercepts the free radicals.

Prickly pear seed oil thus helps the natural nutrition as well as the reproduction of skin and helps to refines its texture. Since it provides a radiating effect of the skin, a lot of healthcare products make use of this oil. Polysaccharide compounds that are present in this oil are highly effective in lowering the levels of blood sugar in the body. It also increases the levels of glycogens which is a strong glucose form in the liver. It penetrates to the skin to and thus can acts as a great moisturizer.

Of late, the food manufacturers, cosmetic manufacturer as well as pharmaceutical manufacturers have realized the importance of this oil in their respective fields. In spite of the complicated production process of this oil, it is being produced widely. However, due to high cost and time consuming production process you will often see the blended oil in the markets. Majority of the oils that you will see in the market has not been produced due to cold pressing of seeds but through the process of maceration. This extraction process is quiet simple; in this process the blossoms of the prickly pears fruits are injected into the oil and kept at room temperature, thereby forcing blossom to be leached out with the help of carrier oil. This leads to the production of pear flower oil, which is slightly different from the pear seed oil. However, by and large the properties and uses of both the form of oils remain the same. This oil is widely available in online stores and local chemist shop.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>