Palmarosa Oil

Plamarosa or Cymbopogon martini belongs to the family of grasses and is mainly found in India as well as Comoro Islands. This grass is closely related to lemongrass and was used as incense in history. It has been distilled ever since the starting of the 18th century. During those days, this oil was shipped from India to Constantinople and also Bulgaria, where it was used as an adulterant for the rose oil. This oil has also got a wide commercial uses and is used in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes as well as tobacco. Plamarosa is also used in both, the oil as well as dry form in Ayurvedic medicines for the treatment of rheumatic pain, neuralgia, lumbago etc.

Modern science also supports the use of plamarosa oil as it is a good antiviral, antibacterial as well as antifungal agent. It also helps in providing necessary support to the nervous and heart system and regulates the production of sebum in the skin. If you want to have a fresh and healthy skin then do use this oil as it stimulates the production of new skin cells.

Palmarosa herb

Plamarosa oil is calming, anti depressive and uplifting in nature. It can also be a stimulating agent for lymphatic drainings as well as endocrine system. Apart from being used in case of fungal infections like Candida, it is also used for the treatment of digestive problems and circulatory diseases. Its fragrance will remind you of the strengths that lie in the purpose and direction. People often use plamarosa oil for emotional healing and to encourage enthusiasm, growth as well as loyalty.

Like majority of the other essential oils, it is advised that you should not use palmarosa oil directly and should instead dilute it with one part of essential oil with a part of mixing oil. Also, it can be directly infused, inhaled or can be takes as a dietary supplement. Plamarosa oil blends well with many other oils including rosemary, bergamot, rose, geranium, chamomiles, rosewood, as well as all citrus oils.

As far as the safety of palmarosa oil is concerned it is non-irritating, non-sensitizing as well as non toxic in nature and thus you will not face any problem in using it. However, it’s better to take recommendations of a physicist before you use this oil in any form.

A lot of doctors recommend the application of this oil on external wounds. It is as effective as the other pharmaceutically manufactured products. Your immune system also gets benefitted by the use of this oil as it helps in growing new cells. The wound heals at a much faster pace and everyday stress doesn’t take much of a toll. Its widely availability is among the major reasons of its affordability.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>