Croton oil

Croton oil is derived from the seeds of a small tree Croton tiglium. This tree is native to India and is amongst the most power powerful purgative. In traditional times, doctors used to give this oil to patients who used to suffer from bowel problems as well as other illness. Since this oil has got a poison content, it’s not used internally and is mainly used for treating some skin peel treatments. Croton oil is also known as oleum tiglii. It is a transparent, viscous liquid which is usually yellow to light brown in color. It has got slight odor and unpleasant taste and contains acid.

The history of this oil is dated back to 1600’s when it was used in Europe started transporting this oil from European regions to various parts of the world. It was used as a counter irritant at that time. However, its powerful toxic effects made it unpopular among doctors and masses that time. In early 1920s, this oil again made a comeback as a popular skin care fad. Majority of the facial peels that are available in the market consist of croton oil as an active ingredient. It is very much required by the dermatologists and the plastic surgeons who use it to customize the treatment for a particular skin area, neck, eye tec. In some countries, it is also used in soaps and oil lamps. Some of the researchers have found out that this oil is effective in the treatment of cancer.

Croton plant leaves

This oil has to be used very safely, as the use of this oil on skin will cause redness and burning. If you take it internally, it will lead to stomach ache along with diarrhea. It large doses it can be highly toxic. Patient use this oil as a purgative for treating the constipation. It is also used as a substance which is aimed at inflaming an area of the body to lessen the inflammation. This illness included glandular swellings, bronchitis and rheumatism. Due to its high toxicity, this oil shall only be used in small quantities, i.e., just one or two drops. You need to handle this oil with great care. Pregnant women as well as children shall never receive the treatments of croton oil.

The source from which this oil is procured is also something that you need to have a careful look at. There are a lot of adulterated oils in the market and thus you need to go only for the genuine ones.

You might find it slightly hard to believe but croton oil also finds it use in aromatherapy. It is used in many spas in highly diluted form in massages, baths as well as steam inhalations. Thus, in some sense it helps to promote good health. It is not that this oil is life threatening, it’s just that you need to take it in specific quantities as directed by your physician.

Thyme Oil

Thyme is an herb which is widely using for the purpose of cooking. It has got a minty flavor and is used in flavoring, spices etc. Since the essence of thyme is not very dominating, it does not surpass the flavors that are already present in the dishes.

Thyme helps in lending the dish an aromatic and warm flavor. However the use of thyme is not just limited to use as an excellent flavoring agent. The herb from which the thyme oil is extracted contains some brilliant medicinal properties. Before the discovery of the antibiotics, this oil was greatly used for the purpose of disinfection and cleansing of the wounds. This oil is also rich in antiseptic, antifungal as well as various antibacterial properties, which makes this oil as a potent remedy for the treatment of inflammations and infections. The main component of thyme oil is thymol, which is highly rich in antiseptic properties. This is the reason why this oil is an active ingredient in majority of the hand sanitizers, creams as well as mouthwash. There is a significant amount of iron, vitamin K, calcium and manganese present in it.

thyme essential oil

Thyme oil is also diuretic in nature so it helps in the removal of toxins by increasing the urination in the body. It also helps to reduce the level of uric acid present in the blood. Since it is also a stimulant, it promotes the circulation of blood in the human body. For treatment of gout, rheumatism and arthritis, this oil is a good remedy option.

Spasms in the intestine, muscles, respiratory tracts as well as nerves can be reduced by using the thyme oil. Thyme oil helps in limiting the growth of bacteria in both outside as well as inside of the body. Thus, the various types of bacterial infection in the genitals, intestines, wounds and respiratory system can be treated with the help of this oil.

Thyme is said to have a positive effect on the functioning of heart. It helps to maintain the valves in good condition. It helps in calming the veins and arteries and lowers the blood pressure. It helps in the strengthening of the cardiac muscles, thereby protecting the heart from suffering excessive stress. Due to the tonic properties, it helps to tone up the heart.

You can keep parasites, fleas, mosquitoes as well as lice can be kept away from the body by using thus oil. Also, it helps in kill various types of pests including beetles, bugs as well as moths. For women, it is used for curing painful menstruation, menopause and irregular periods. Since it helps in stimulating the production of estrogen, it helps to defer menopause and provide cure from various symptom that are associated with menstruation including depression, nausea, fatigue etc.

Lastly, thyme oil finds it use in removing the blemishes and scares completely. This property of thyme oil makes it a popular and attractive cosmetic product.

Betel Leaf Oil

Betel is a popular leaf which comes from the Piperaceae family. Kava and pepper are two other popular products of this family. This oil is known for excellent medicinal properties. The betel leaf is consumed widely in major parts of Asia. This plant is evergreen in nature and consists of glossy heart shaped leaves. This plant is native to the country Indonesia.

Two types of beetle leaf oils are prevalent in the market and these include red beetle leaf oil and green betel leaf oil. The health benefits offered by these essential oils are highly diverse. Traditionally, this oil was mainly used as a supplement in various traditional ceremonies, like wedding and all. However, today it finds its use in plenty of other uses as well. This oil is also used to maintain healthy mouth and teeth with anointing. In some western countries, the red beetle leaf oil is preferred more than the regular betel leaf oil. The effect of the active oil can stimulate the intellect as well as the central nervous system. This oil has got the effect of anti spasm, antiseptic, pain relief, controlling sugar levels, anti-diarrhea etc. Also, it helps to reducing vaginal infections, sore throat, coughing up of blood and gingivitis.

Betel Leaf

Betel plant can reach up to a height of 15m and the stem is usually round, segmented and greenish brown in color. The essential oil which is derived from the betel leaf mainly consists of starch, diastase, sugar, antioksidasi and fungicides. These components eliminate the body odor which is caused due to fungi and bacteria. In traditional medicines, it was used to treat the gastrointestinal disorders and other stomach related problems. Many people also use this oil to deal with pimples and other skin related issues.  It can also be applied to sore eyes, burns, eczema and bleeding gum so as to provide a fast relief from them. Since it has got a phenol type odor, it cannot be used in flavors or seasoning of foods. However, there are many skin care and house cleaning products that make heavy use of beetle leaf oil in their preparation.

The extraction process of this oil is quite similar to the other essential oil. It is extracted by crushing the stems as well as the leaves of beetle plumy. It has got a strong burning taste and the aroma is penloic. This oil is extremely rich in many minerals and vitamins.

You will find lot of suppliers of this oil in the market. However, if you want to save your time in searching for these, than you can always consider buying this oil from online stores. You might be eligible for a good discount if you buy this oil online. There is a wide range of oil available depending upon the quality and purity. Its flavor is warm, sharp and bitter. It is soluble in organic solvents but doesn’t mix well with water.

Coriander Oil

Coriander comes from a parsley family. This is an ancient plant that was used predominantly by Egyptians. All the ancient Greek text mentions this plant as a great medicinal plant. Coriander grows up to a height of three feet and its fruits generally vary from yellow to brown in color. The leaves are usually white. The leaves as well as fruits are used for culinary purposes and oil for medicinal purpose. This plant is bitter in taste. The leaves as well as seeds of Coriander were used widely for the preparation of species, especially in the Mexican food. The essential oil of Coriander is mainly derived from the seeds of the plant. It is extremely effective in stimulating the digestive system and helps to decongest the liver.  The key constituent of Coriander oil is Linalool which constitutes around 70% of the oil. Traditionally, its use was only limited to treating diarrhea, flatulence, anorexia as well as digestive upsets. Various studies have revealed that it also helps to lower cholesterol and supports proper pancreatic function. Coriander oil is great essential oil which is safe, effective, natural and enhances the well being and health.

Coriander essential oil has got excellent antispasmodic as well as anti inflammatory properties and it makes it highly useful for massages. It is mainly used to relieve stiffness, muscle aches and joint pain as well as it promotes good circulation of blood. It also eases neuralgia and rheumatism pain. Coriander oil blends really well with similar essential oil that includes cypress, black pepper, frankincense, juniper berry oil etc.

Coriander oil has got some restorative and anti bacterial properties which make it as a major component in drugs that renew the physical energy of an individual and also boosts his or her stamina. Avoid using this oil during the stage of pregnancy as it may interfere with the body system. There are many synthesis and fake copies of essential oil including coriander oil and they are not recommended for any type of use. Thus, you need to ensure that you are buying only genuine and quality coriander oil. Go for the ones that are tested and are free of any sort of pesticides.

Emotionally, this oil is said to boost expressiveness, creativity, good memory, enthusiasm as well as optimism in an individual. It is used for treating muscle related and digestive problems. Usually, it is diluted one part of the oil with one part of the carrier oil. Majority of the types of coriander oil are non sensitizing, non toxic as well as non irritant.

It is recommended that you make yourself aware of the various types as well as side effects of this oil so as to avoid any kind of unfavorable situations. It’s always better to consult a doctor or physician. Lastly, coriander offers us a lot of benefits. Its subtle qualities make it a popular essential oil.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender oil has got the botanical name Lavandula latifolia. It consist of various phytochemicals, however linalyl acetate and linalool are the main ingredients. Lavender grows up to a height of 3-4 feet, producing fragrant leaves and flowers. It is available in many forms in the market including dried herbs, oil, capsules and tea etc. The extraction process of lavender oil is similar to methods of extraction of other essential oils.

The most common method adopted for lavender oil extraction is steam distillation. In this method, the flower stems that are being used for the distillation purpose are harvested as soon as the flower buds are opened. Lavender oil has got many uses. It is widely used in perfumery and cosmetic industry. The majority of the perfumes have got lavender oil as a main ingredient. It contains many active ingredients that help to combat the various health conditions. Lavender oil is a vital part of aromatherapy. You will find a lot of hair gels, soaps and lotions containing lavender oil in huge quantities.

Its scent is calming in nature. It also controls the anxiety. When it is added to a vaporizer, lavender oil helps in the treatment of cough and cold. Mild and gentle raw materials are used for the production of lavender based perfumes. The other ingredients used in making lavender perfumes consist of unbleached beeswax, jojoba oil and apricot oil etc.

Since lavender based oils have got a low intensity, thus you need to apply it more frequently. However, the aroma will surely charm you. It encourages a mood of relaxation, peace and playfulness.

There are hardly any side effects involved with the use of lavender oil. It is better that you check with the doctor for any allergies, in order to see whether it causes any negative effects. Sometime mild side effects include headache, vomiting, chills, nausea, etc. Since lavender consists of limonene, it may cause photosensitivity.

The vulnerary properties of this oil help in arresting the bleeding in wounds. Also, it balances the skin texture. Lavender oil is also useful in stimulating the growth of new cells. This is the reason why it is used in various anti aging skin care products.

Since lavender oil is available in plenty, it is priced pretty decently and you can buy it from various online as well as offline stores. This oil has been known since a long time. It is known for encouraging balance in the nervous system. The aromatherapy benefits of lavender oil include improving lifting moods of people, improving the nervous system etc. Some people take bath in water that is mixed with lavender oil. Dried lavender is equally popular for its aromatic properties. The leaves are also burned for a wonderful fragrance.

Lastly, this oil is versatile in nature. It has got some brilliant relaxing and rejuvenating properties that will lift your spirits.

Lime Oil

Lime tree is found abundantly in India. It was also introduced in Europe and then was subsequently brought to North America. Traditionally, it was used to treat the problem of scurvy, which is mainly caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C in the body. This tree belongs to the family of Rutaceae. This great essential oil has got a sweet as well as tangy scent. This is medically used to enhance the nervous system of the body and has also got great antiseptic properties.

The therapeutic properties of lime oil provide an uplifting and refreshing effect to the user. The main compounds of lime oil include citraal, linalool, limonene and camphene etc. These compounds provide the astringent properties to lime oil. Lime oil helps in clearing out the pimples. You just need to apply a cotton ball dipped in the oil to the affected area and all your pimples will be gone. This mixture will help to minimize the scarring and also preserve the protecting skin layer. Another use of lime oil is for opening up the bronchial tubes that assist in breathing. Lime has got some cleansing and disincentive properties and thus serve as excellent addition for sauna, shower or bath.

Lime oil when mixed with rosemary oil and pine oil provides some brilliant effects. The mixture of these oils makes the bronchial tubes stronger and also fortifies them, making it easier to breathe.

Hair forms an important part of human body and is sometimes considered as a crowning glory. It is important that we make the healthier and shiny by various means. Since they are exposed to radiation and pollution all the time, you have to take extreme care of them; otherwise you will face problems like baldness and irregular scalp etc. Almost all the hair care products consist of lime oil as their major constituents. This oil can do wonders to your hair and you should use it frequently.

If you are looking for perfect method of well being and self care then does use lime pure essential oil. It helps to achieve a perfect harmony as well as balance in your life. Since it blends well with various other essential oil, it is highly in demands. For improving blood circulation and skin moisture many people make use of this oil. It’s hard to believe but even some soft drinks consist of lime oil.

There are some safeties precautions that you need to take when you use lime oil. Lime comes from citrus family and has got compound called furocoumarin. The presence of this compound makes lime oil as photosensitive. Thus, if you apply his oil directly to the skin, you should not go out in direct sunlight for few hours, otherwise some brownish spots make appear on your skin. Due to its pleasantly citrus scent and amazing properties, lime oil is a must for daily well being of individuals.

Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil is amazing oil that is derived from the cold pressing of the macadamia nut. This oil has got a delicate and nutty aroma which helps to bring the natural goodness in the foods. Also, the smoke point of the macadamia oil is much higher than olive oil. It implies that it is much more beneficial in terms of fatty acids and resists the degradation process during cooking. Various researches have shown that macadamia oil is highly effective in reducing the LDL cholesterol levels. The macadamia oil is also balanced in nature, thus proving to be highly beneficial for the health.

This oil also helps to improve the structure of the heart. More than 70% of this oil is constituted of monounsaturated fats. It is also used in cosmetic formulations as fragrance fixative and emollient. Macadamia oil is a non volatile oil which belongs to the family of Macadamia integrifolia. This plant is native to the Australian subcontinent.

The cushiony, rich feel of this oil makes it ideal for cosmetics. It has got a high oxidative stability which makes it a perfect component of sun care lotion, night creams and various skin care applications. This oil is slowly becoming popular among massage therapists, chefs and various skin care specialists. When it is applied to the skin, it leaves a brilliant and velvety sheen. Macadamia oil is excellent for lip care, massage, moisturizing and toning purposes.

Macadamia oil is high in protein and also consists of many rich vitamins as well as minerals. The thiamin component which is present in this oil in decent quantity helps to convert carbohydrates into energy, thereby maintaining a proper nervous system.

The benefits that are offered by this oil are wide. Since the oil is non greasy, it penetrates the skin easily. Macadamia oil is light golden in color. Also, it is a very strong antioxidant, which helps to give a longer shelf life to this oil. In some products, it acts as a preservative. The palmitoleic acid present in the oil is absorbed by skin easily, thereby making it a perfect moisturizer. The presence of Vitamin E along with various antioxidants in this oil makes it ideal to remove stretch marks and scars. Also, it is highly effective against sunburns. It is also used for lip service. Almost all the lip balms available in the market make use of this oil in their preparation as it helps to soothe the lips. There are plenty of exfoliating benefits that are associated with macadamia oil. Just by mixing it with exfoliates like brown sugar or salt, you will be able to create an herb exfoliating product. The smooth properties combined with soft texture of the oil makes it ideal to be used for the purpose of massage. It is also good carrier oil and can be combined with plenty of other fragrance oils or aromatherapy agents, in order to create an effective product.

Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood tree comes from the laurel family, which is native to the South American rain forests. Rosewood trees are being widely grown because of their highly beneficial oil as well as wood. The scent of rosewood oil is flowery, fresh as well as woodsy. This oil is a hit among all the aroma therapists because of its harmonizing and calming effect on both the body as well as mood.  It is ideal for providing relief for fatigued muscles and menstrual pains. Because of the great antibacterial properties of this oil, it is used to treat various skin diseases and infections.

Cineole and linalool are two of the primary components of this oil. The calming properties of rosewood oil are largely attributed to these components. This oil also helps to maintain elasticity and balance of the skin and thus is widely used in toners and massage oils. It helps to provide relief from nausea and headaches and also tension and nervousness. You can use a spray of this oil or just put a drop on the pillow, so as to enjoy the aroma of this beautiful oil.

rosewood oil

Rosewood oil also helps to remove the stretch marks. If you are having stretch marks in hips, stomach and thighs, then you should use a cream or lotion which is having rosewood essential oil in it. This oil helps to tighten the skin, thereby avoiding stretch marks.

In order to keep a balanced clear skin, you need to use rosewood oil which is diluted with carrier oil. It will help to prevent wrinkles, treat blemishes and also soothe the sensitive skin. If you want to get the best result, you should massage upwards in circular motions. If you are too stressed then use this oil also with pure lavender essential oil as it will help to make you relax. Not only this, rosewood oil is also used to treat a variety of ailments. The versatility of this oil is reflected from the various properties of the oil. For mental as well as emotional ailments, it is known to help in calming, reducing worry, frigidity etc. As far as physical aspects are concerned, it helps to deal with scars, dermatitis and treating sensitive and dry skin.

It is highly recommended that you should avoid taking the rosewood essential oil internally as it is considered as poisonous in nature. There are some other dangers which are associated with using this oil on skin externally. Thus, it should be diluted with carrier oil like safflower oil so as to make it safe for usage.

It is mainly derived from the steam distillation of the wood chips. It blends really well with lemon, lavender, orange, and bergamot and lime oil. Doctors refer to the use of rosewood tree oil for skin cell degeneration as well as providing relied from joint and muscle pain. With so many benefits associated with this oil, you can hardly ignore it.

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is known for a variety of reasons. It has been used since 18th century. Today, pumpkin seed oil is produced and exported from various parts of Styria throughout the world. Pumpkin seed oil is natural oil which has got a wide range of culinary as well as medicinal uses and is ideal for making lotions, creams, soaps and more.

This oil is generally made by pressing the roasted, hulled pumpkin seeds. This pumpkin is quite unique in nature and has got a yellowish-green skin and the flesh is also orange-yellow in color. The unusual seeds of pumpkin do not have a shell, which allows for a much easier processing of the oil. In culinary purposes, it is used as in soups, cooking oil, salad dressing and more. It has got a distinct nature taste, which appears to be bitter to some. Various studies conducted worldwide have suggested that this oil improves the symptoms of the enlarged prostate and is ideal for treating the irritable bowel syndrome. It also regulates the cholesterol levels and prevents arteriosclerosis. This oil also stops the macular denegation which leads to poor vision. Oil has got large quantities of zeaxanthin, which helps to project the retina.

pumpkin seed

Pumpkin seed oil consists of some really useful components which include Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, amino acids, zinc, and tryptophan etc along with decent quantities of Vitamin A, C and E etc. Pumpkin seed oil has got a wide range of antioxidants benefits and also offer a wide range of beta carotene. This oil is usual yellowish gold in appearance, but has got a deep green tint and in some cases traces of red color. The color also depends on the thickness of the layers. The shelf life of the pumpkin seed oil is around 6-8 months. However, you need to keep it stored in a cool, dry place.

If you are wondering how pumpkin seed oil offers you health benefits than here are some points. This oil gets absorbed quickly into the skin, thereby providing relief from cracks as well as dryness. It will also help to reduce the final wrinkles and facial lines, thereby diminishing the signs of aging. Pumpkin seed oil is excellent for making soaps, scrubs, lotions and creams. A little bit of oil in these items can do for them. It is no doubt a healthful choice. This oil is also available in the form of capsules. These capsules are equally nutritive and consist of all the essential constituents. You should check the labels of the oil before you purchase it. The oil should be certified by some testing agency to avoid buying counterfeited oil.

Pumpkin seed oil is ideal for any age or gender as it helps to boost the immune system, stimulate the central nervous system and also helps the bone to grow. In some cases, it is known to boss the memory and growth of some types of cancer.

Onion Seed Oil

The name onion seed might confuse you, as the seed is basically not from the onion family. Onion seed is generally known by many names including black caraway, flitch, blessed seed and black sesame seed etc. The healing powers of onion seed is known since ancient history. The Greeks used this oil to treat headaches, parasitic worms and toothaches etc. Also, onion seed oil was used in many Egyptian tombs to protect the sacred items. It is said to be originated from the Mediterranean area and is widely cultivated in Saudi Arabia, Egypt and some parts of India.  Onion seed oil contains of protein, fats and carbohydrates.

onion-seeds oil

Earlier, its use was mainly limited to treating problems of diarrhea, asthma and dyslipidemia, apart from limiting the abrupt concentrations of lipids present in the blood. This oil has got fever reducing, pain relieving and anti microbial as well as anti inflammatory properties. It is also very helpful in increasing the respiration and decreasing the blood pressure in humans. Many doctors recommended the use of onion seed oil to treat various forms of allergies.

The only side effects that are said to be associated with onion seed oil is the skin reactions. In some rare cases, it causes dosing. You have to ensure that it doesn’t affect with any other medications that you are already taking. Onion seed oil offers you health benefits that are equivalent to garlic. For treating lung problems also many use this essential oil, especially for treating lung infections. Some studies reveal that onion seed oil reduce the cancer risk, especially colon and stomach cancer. The price of this oil varies and depends upon the quality of extraction. It is easily available in general stores as well as chemist’s shop. You can also buy it online. There are many stores that are selling essential oil online. You can get some really good deals and discounts there.

This oil has got a universal appeal and its demand has increased considerably over than past few years. Since this oil is usually of high grade, it is use wildly in cosmetics as well as pharmacy. Onion seeds are highly valued herbs which are used for a wide range of culinary as well as medicinal uses. Onion seed oil is considered as a magic potion. Massage is something in which it is widely used.  The healing quality of this great oil is recognized since long. The main advantages of using essential oils for healing or massage purposes is that most of them are reasonable priced and this holds true for onion seed oil as well.

This oil is also used in making many recipes. It gives flavor and smell to the food. You can also combine this oil with various other oils just to enhance the effectives of the oils. Many hair blends and balms make use of onion seed oil in their preparations and also it is a vital component in spices.