Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil is amazing oil that is derived from the cold pressing of the macadamia nut. This oil has got a delicate and nutty aroma which helps to bring the natural goodness in the foods. Also, the smoke point of the macadamia oil is much higher than olive oil. It implies that it is much more beneficial in terms of fatty acids and resists the degradation process during cooking. Various researches have shown that macadamia oil is highly effective in reducing the LDL cholesterol levels. The macadamia oil is also balanced in nature, thus proving to be highly beneficial for the health.

This oil also helps to improve the structure of the heart. More than 70% of this oil is constituted of monounsaturated fats. It is also used in cosmetic formulations as fragrance fixative and emollient. Macadamia oil is a non volatile oil which belongs to the family of Macadamia integrifolia. This plant is native to the Australian subcontinent.

The cushiony, rich feel of this oil makes it ideal for cosmetics. It has got a high oxidative stability which makes it a perfect component of sun care lotion, night creams and various skin care applications. This oil is slowly becoming popular among massage therapists, chefs and various skin care specialists. When it is applied to the skin, it leaves a brilliant and velvety sheen. Macadamia oil is excellent for lip care, massage, moisturizing and toning purposes.

Macadamia oil is high in protein and also consists of many rich vitamins as well as minerals. The thiamin component which is present in this oil in decent quantity helps to convert carbohydrates into energy, thereby maintaining a proper nervous system.

The benefits that are offered by this oil are wide. Since the oil is non greasy, it penetrates the skin easily. Macadamia oil is light golden in color. Also, it is a very strong antioxidant, which helps to give a longer shelf life to this oil. In some products, it acts as a preservative. The palmitoleic acid present in the oil is absorbed by skin easily, thereby making it a perfect moisturizer. The presence of Vitamin E along with various antioxidants in this oil makes it ideal to remove stretch marks and scars. Also, it is highly effective against sunburns. It is also used for lip service. Almost all the lip balms available in the market make use of this oil in their preparation as it helps to soothe the lips. There are plenty of exfoliating benefits that are associated with macadamia oil. Just by mixing it with exfoliates like brown sugar or salt, you will be able to create an herb exfoliating product. The smooth properties combined with soft texture of the oil makes it ideal to be used for the purpose of massage. It is also good carrier oil and can be combined with plenty of other fragrance oils or aromatherapy agents, in order to create an effective product.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>