Cucumber Seed Oil

Cucumber is not only a great addition to sandwich or salad dressings, but it also provides you with plenty of other benefits as well. Cucumber is one of the best fruits that you will ever come across. Not only it tastes delicious, but also it has got high nutrition value attached to it and thus it can be used in various forms. Cucumber is more popular amongst females, as they have been using cucumber derivatives to enhance their beauty.

It will not be wrong to say that the potential of cucumber lies in its seed. The cucumber seed oil is derived from the seeds of the cucumber fruit through the process of steaming. When the seeds are dried, they are subjected to the process of the steaming. The yellowish oil that is derived after the process is then filtered and produces a gorgeous cucumber scent. This oil consists of vitamin C in large quantities and thus provides a shiny texture to your skin as well as hairs. Also, you will find Caffeic Acid in this oil which takes care of your skin. Apart from this, the other chemical constituents that are present in this oil include sodium, magnesium, potassium, fluorine as well as chlorine.

Used widely for skin, cucumber seed oil helps to soothe various skin problems including inflammations, sun burns, dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema etc. At the same time this oil helps to maintaining skin’s radiance and brightness, while balancing the moisture. It also contains Phytosterols that helps in stimulating the scalp as well as skin and thus promotes the regenerations of tissues and cells, thereby keeping your skin healthy. Even though cucumber seed oil is not magical oil but it surely helps to minimize the age blotches and spots which many a times hamper the confidence of an individual. By using this oil you can keep the blackheads and pimples at bay and also at the same time the high moisture content of this oil ensures that your skin doesn’t become dry. The problem of dark circles can also be removed with the use of this oil.

Cucumber seed oil is a natural source of silica and thus protects your hair from unwanted falls and strength and encourages the natural hair growth. It is a must for swimmers as the chlorinated water can damage your hair to a great extent.

More than 60% of the cucumber is farmed in China, yet the production of this oil takes place in many parts of the world including many African, European as well as American nations. Cucumber seed oil is considered as cool oil and is also often used in production of hair oils, food flavors and skin cosmetics. If you want to use the raw oil then you can easily order it from the various online stores or can purchase it from your local departmental store.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>