Health benefits of Onion seed

Contrary to what its name suggests onion seed doesn’t belong to the onion family. The scientific name of this plant is Nigella sativa, which basically means black plant. This is the reason why it is known by many names including Kalanji, black onion seed, Fitch, black caraway etc. This seed has got a very rich history and various testaments talk about the healing power of this seed. The Greeks used it for a number of problems including headaches, worms and toothaches etc. Even it was found in majority of the Egyptian tombs, suggesting that it was considered as sacred oil. Onion seed oil basically originates from the Mediterranean region and is cultivated at many places across the world including Egypt, Northeast India as well as Saudi Arabia.

onion seeds

Onion seed basically contains up to 38% oil apart from containing sodium, potassium, calcium, iron as well as potassium. Historically, the use of the oil was just limited to treating diarrhea, asthma as well as dyslipidemia, which is a medical condition in which the abnormal concentrations of lipids develop in blood. However, recent researches on this oil have found out that it is also fever reducing, anti inflammatory, antimicrobial in nature. Besides, it has some great pain relieving properties. It is also very helpful in case of women as it increases the body toning. Apart from this, it helps to enhance the flow of breast milk in case of pregnant mothers and stimulates the menstrual period.

Onion seed oil has an important role to play in maintaining beauty, as this oil when taken as a supplement is said to strengthen the nails as well as hair. It is externally safe on the skin to treat skin problems like psoriasis and eczema etc. Apart from having several supplementation properties and health benefits, onion seed oil is widely use in cooking, especially Indian sub continent. The bitter taste of this oil has made it as an alternate to black pepper in many parts of the world. It has got an oregano-like color and strong pungent smell and is ideal for using as spice. This is the reason it is used in chutneys, vegetable as well as some other dishes.

Onion seed is a part of the buttercup family and the seeds of this oil are thin, dark as well as crescent shaped. It consist of over one hundred chemical compounds including arachidonic acid, protein, and vitamin B1, iron, copper, linolenic acid etc.

Onion seed oil helps to remove stress and fatigue by calming the nervous system of the body and quells the colic pain. It helps to improve the digestions and prevent high blood pressure. The oil which is crushed from the seeds of the plant is effective for treating eye tumors, thereby providing you with better visibility. With so many benefits to offer, onion seed oil is one such oil which you must have. It is easily available at all local stores and is priced affordably.

Valerian Root

The scientific name of Valerian oil is Valeriana officinalis. This plant comes from the valerian family of the botanical plants. Ever since medieval times, this herb has been highly esteemed and used to be called as “all heal” oil. For most of the people the smell of the valerian oil is unpleasant, however it can be brought down to the pleasant level by mixing it with some other oils. This oil has to be used only in small quantities; if it is taken in excess it can dull the sense.

Valerian oil is produced by the steam distillation of the roots of the herb. Majority of the herb is cultivated and processed in France, Belgium as well as Croatia. It is widely used in Europe for treating problems of epilepsy, cholera as well as various other skin diseases. It is also used for treating sores, backache, colds as well as menstrual problems.

valerian root

Valerian oil has got some tranquilizing as well as the sedative properties that affects the central nervous systems. It is highly useful case of anxiety as well as insomnia. This oil provides a grounding, relaxing as well as calming effect. Thus, it is a great alternative to the expensive and not so safe sleeping drugs or aids. You can neatly apply this oil on the body or it can be directly inhaled, diffused as well as taken with any dietary supplement. Valerian oils mixes brilliantly with tea tree, cedar wood, patchouli, juniper as well as lavender. It is also non irritating and non toxic in nature, but may prove to be sensitizing for some individuals. Avoid using this oil during the pregnancy stage as well as in kids.

This root is a respected plant which is being widely used for treating various kinds of illness. For the last many years, the practitioners are respecting the healing powers of this herb. This oil also helps in the smoothening the muscle groups. For hundreds of years it has been used as a sleeping aid by people who face difficulties in sleeping.

It does not extend too sedative effects and is also non addictive in nature. The sedative effect in the valerian oil is present due to isovaleric acid and valepotriates. It is antispasmodic, particularly in the case of abdominal cramps largely due to nervousness and for menstrual agitation and uterine cramps. It also helps to relive dysmenorrhoea and can benefit the people who suffer from rheumatic pain and migraine frequently. You can apply it to deal with muscle tension also.

Valerian oil has been tried as part of benzodiazepines and antidepressants programs and is used as a muscle relaxant.

You need to ensure that you are using only the therapeutic grade valerian oil. To have a balancing affect and also to prevent the concerns of overdosing one should only use the blended oil.

Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum essential oil is an ancient essential oil and among the every few oils that finds their mention in the Holy Bible. In ancient periods, it was burned as incense and was widely used in holy anointing oil as well as various perfumes and medicines. This oil is considered as highly effective in uplifting, yet it is very grounding. It has got plenty of uses ranging from treating inflammations, wounds and skin disorder, spasms, diuretic etc.

Over the years, the oil has become even more popular and today has been used for variety of purpose as well. These days it finds its use in treating indigestions, acne, wrinkles, muscular pains and aches, scar tissues as well as used for emotional balancing. Even though galbanum essential oil has got low vibration frequency, but when it is combined with other oils like sandalwood and frankincense, the frequency rises dramatically. It is also known as sacrificial fragrance which allows for the shedding of old attitude and ideas. The odor of this oils helps in setting the path ahead.

Essential oil extracted from Galbanum

Galbanum can be used orally, topically as well as in diffused form. In majority of the cases, galbanum essential oil is not used alone and instead blended with other oils. This oil is non-irritating and non toxic to the skin and there are hardly any side effects associated with its use. The benefits associated with this oil are largely attributed to its anti spasmodic, anti arthritic, emollient, decongestant and anti parasitic properties.

The fresh earthy as well as woody aroma of galbanum essential oil brings peace to soul and mind. The scientific name of this oil is ferula Galbaniflua and it is native to Iran and its neighbors. The oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the resin which is obtained from the Galbanum plant. Cadinene, pinene, cadinol as well as myrcene constitute the chief constituents of this oil. This oil is good detoxifier and promotes good circulatory of blood, thereby providing a great solution to the rheumatism and, especially in the joints and at the same time promoting the removal of unwanted or toxic substances from the body like salts, water and uric acid. Due to its anti spasmodic properties, many athletes resort to the use of this oil. It helps to relive the muscle pulls and crams and relax the nerves and muscles.

Since it is a cicatrisant, it diminishes the marks and scars that are left on the skin after pimples, pox or acne. This oil helps in prompting the growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and provides a fresh look. If you are suffering from bronchitis then you must use this oil due to its brilliant decongestant properties. It helps to clean the congestion in pharynx, lungs, nasal tracts, trachea etc., thereby making it easier to breath and thus provides you with a peaceful and comfortable sleep.

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli is among the greatest and most popular essential oil which is extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant. The scientific name of this plant is Pogostemon cablin and it basically comes from the family of mint. This bushy herb is native to the Malaysian and Indonesian soil but is cultivated in various other parts of the globe including West Indies, China as well as India.  Growing up to a height of three feet, it gets pruned around 3-4 times in a year for the production of the patchouli essential oil.

The leaves are spread out and dried once they are harvested. Normally, they undergo fermentation during the process. The quality of the oil depends upon the drying of leaves to a large extent. The dried leaves are then processed or may be stored or baled.

Pogostemon cablin

This oil has got a classy fragrance. It is a perfume on its own. It has got a base note fragrance which is very musky, earthy and pungent. The scent of perfumes that are made up of patchouli oil is very strong and lasts for a much longer duration of time.  Since many centuries it is being used as a fixative and not surprisingly, it is as popular today as it was hundreds of years back. Its aroma is unique and patchouli essential oil blends amazingly well with Clary Sage, Lavender, Frankincense, Ylang Ylang and Rose etc.

This oil improves with age and its fragrance is developed due to the oxidation process. The thin consistency slowly transforms into syrup with the passage of time and achieves a richer and smoother fragrance.

This oil’s color vary anywhere between play yellow to reddish brown, if its distilled in the stainless steel vessel than the former will appear, whereas if its distilled in iron vessel the latter will appear. The darker color of patchouli essential oil is generally preferred however it has got absolutely nothing to do with the quality of oil. Even though there are many varieties from which this oil is extracted but the one harvested from Pogostemon cablin is considered to be more us prior than others. Make sure that you are buying oil from a genuine supplier.

This is versatile oil and finds its heavy use in the field of aromatherapy. It is in fact an essential item of your home aromatherapy kit. The antifungal, anti inflammatory as well as antiseptic properties of patchouli oil is something which will surely catch your attention. It helps in treating variety of ailments including acne, insect bites, scrapes, dermatitis and athlete’s foot etc. It is also used in manufacturing of soaps and shampoos.

The fragrance of this oil helps to reduce depression, anxiety and stress and is often used for the purpose of meditation. Since it helps to diminishing the appetite many dieters go for this oil. You can also do gentle massage on your skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkle as it helps in tightening of the skin.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil that is being widely used commercially in various parts of the world. It is mainly derived from the Melaleuca Alternifolia tree through distillation of the tree leaves. It is yellowish in color. This tree is native to north eastern part of Australia. In Australia, you will find this oil almost everywhere and in every household.

Contrary to its name, tea tree oil has got no relationship with the tea leaves. Like majority of the other essential oil, tea tree oil has got a rich history and is considered as a prized natural medicine. From treating wounds to respiratory problems, this oil was used in almost every ailment. Just inhaling the tea tree oil vapors can get you rid of severe cold and cough.

tea tree plant

It is a wonderful oil of nature having good antiviral as well as antiseptic properties. It offers excellent remedy to the skin ailments as well. Due to wide array or properties that it posses, it is used for removal of pests, fungal infections, bacterial diseases as well as treatments of inflammations and wounds. It is highly effective against the head lice and is found in various popular anti lice medications. Also, it is a common ingredient in shampoos as well as conditioners, as it helps to curb the dandruff.

The antifungal properties of tea tree oil help to nail fungus and are used for yeast infections and acne cure. In terms of agricultural uses, tea tree essential oil is a potent insecticide and used by many farmers. The major benefit of using it as an insecticide is that it doesn’t repel the insect but kill them instead, without causing any damage to the crop. Even though neem succeeds this oil in this regard, still it is widely used in various agricultural circles all around the world.

Tea tree oil is also used commonly for killing the household pests including mosquitoes. Since it can be used in both freshwater as well as marines, it is often added to aquarium. However, don’t put too much oil in you aquarium as it might affect the biological filter.

This oil is only for topical use as it might cause some side effects if you consume it. The side effects might include body weakness, rashes, vomiting and drowsiness etc. Also avoid using pure tea tree oil. It is preferred that you opt for the diluted version of the oil. Some people and experts also refer to this oil as all cure oil and this is definitely not an exaggeration.

It is also anti microbial in nature and microbes keep a distance from this oil. The balsamic properties of tree tea oil helps to enhance your physical well being and improves you immunity to diseases and other health ailments.

It’s also a good blending oil and blends almost with all the oils including thyme, rosewood, clove, nutmeg as well as rosemary essential oil.

Palmarosa Oil

Plamarosa or Cymbopogon martini belongs to the family of grasses and is mainly found in India as well as Comoro Islands. This grass is closely related to lemongrass and was used as incense in history. It has been distilled ever since the starting of the 18th century. During those days, this oil was shipped from India to Constantinople and also Bulgaria, where it was used as an adulterant for the rose oil. This oil has also got a wide commercial uses and is used in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes as well as tobacco. Plamarosa is also used in both, the oil as well as dry form in Ayurvedic medicines for the treatment of rheumatic pain, neuralgia, lumbago etc.

Modern science also supports the use of plamarosa oil as it is a good antiviral, antibacterial as well as antifungal agent. It also helps in providing necessary support to the nervous and heart system and regulates the production of sebum in the skin. If you want to have a fresh and healthy skin then do use this oil as it stimulates the production of new skin cells.

Palmarosa herb

Plamarosa oil is calming, anti depressive and uplifting in nature. It can also be a stimulating agent for lymphatic drainings as well as endocrine system. Apart from being used in case of fungal infections like Candida, it is also used for the treatment of digestive problems and circulatory diseases. Its fragrance will remind you of the strengths that lie in the purpose and direction. People often use plamarosa oil for emotional healing and to encourage enthusiasm, growth as well as loyalty.

Like majority of the other essential oils, it is advised that you should not use palmarosa oil directly and should instead dilute it with one part of essential oil with a part of mixing oil. Also, it can be directly infused, inhaled or can be takes as a dietary supplement. Plamarosa oil blends well with many other oils including rosemary, bergamot, rose, geranium, chamomiles, rosewood, as well as all citrus oils.

As far as the safety of palmarosa oil is concerned it is non-irritating, non-sensitizing as well as non toxic in nature and thus you will not face any problem in using it. However, it’s better to take recommendations of a physicist before you use this oil in any form.

A lot of doctors recommend the application of this oil on external wounds. It is as effective as the other pharmaceutically manufactured products. Your immune system also gets benefitted by the use of this oil as it helps in growing new cells. The wound heals at a much faster pace and everyday stress doesn’t take much of a toll. Its widely availability is among the major reasons of its affordability.

Where Can I Buy Walnut Oil

Even though the walnut oil is predominantly used for the purpose of cooking, it is brilliant skin care essential oil which leaves your skin more smooth and soft. This oil contains Omega 3 fatty acids in good quantities and these are easily absorbed by the skin. No wonder, this oil is a popular skin care product.

A big problem with majority of the commercial skin care lotions and oils is that they consist of synthetic materials like surfactants and detergents that might cause irritation on your skin. You might very often feel your skin drying up after application of these products. However, this is not the case when you use skin care products that are based on the walnut oil. This is because walnut oil is regenerative oil which is particularly more effective on the mature skin and it also possesses slight acidic properties that help in killing the unwanted bacteria. Even though this oil is effective in acne skin conditions, it also works brilliantly in case of eczema and sunburned skin. However, this does not imply that people with normal skin cannot make use of walnut oil. It provides smoother skin, thereby leaving you pampered. Generally people opt for a body run with some of the luxurious and aromatic types of walnut oil. There are not many commercial oils that can match the same caliber as that of walnut oil.

walnut

Before you buy walnut oil do check the label for certifications and presence of any synthetic ingredients. You should buy only walnut oil and no mixtures or derivatives. Since walnut oil is free from any sort of synthetic substances, it is used for various bath products including face and body creams, lip balms, lotions etc. It also finds its use in some anti wrinkle creams.

Majority of the walnut oil produced in the world comes from France. Apart from that, it is also produced in USA, New Zealand and Australia. The unrefined walnut oil is derived by drying and cold pressing the knots. Generally the higher grade walnut oil is topaz in color and it has got a rich nutty taste. Walnut oil also offers some great anti inflammatory and antioxidants benefits. This oil is rich in linoleic acid and the benefits of Vitamin A, C and E.

It is not directly used for cooking at high temperatures but is poured over pastas, salads and used as a dipping sauce. It is also important to note that an unopened bottle of walnut oil will maintain its quality for years, however once it is opened that its shelf life is anywhere between six months to one year. Also, in order to prevent it from becoming rancid, you should store it in a dark, cool, place. This natural oil is also used in aromatherapy typically along with other aromatic oils. It dries very quickly, thereby leaving the skin refreshed and without any signs of residue

Fennel Seed Oil

Fennel enjoys a history of more than 4000 years of cultivation. It was used by Romans and Greeks in their traditional medicines and sometimes foods also. It was used mainly for slimming and increasing the quantity of milk in nursing mothers.

Fennel is mainly an herbaceous perennial plant which is native to the Mediterranean region, but it is grown all over the world. It has got a brilliant flavor and smell. This plant has got hollow sets or stalks and the leaves resemble the feathers and are finely dissected with the thread like ends. The flower of this plant is yellow in color and is produced in umbels, i.e., they have got short and equally long stalks coming out in a cluster which spreads from a common point, thereby resembling an umbrella. The seeds of this plant are ribbed or grooved and the plant is grown normally over its flavorful seeds and leaves. India is among the leading oil producers of Fennel seed oil.

Fennel seed

The fennel seed oil is a volatile oil which has got a spicy aroma and is obtained by the evaporative distillation of the crushed seeds of the fennel seed oil. This oil is rich in various chemical components including chemical, limonene, myrcene, anethol, and pinene, fenchone, etc. It helps to tone the spleen and lever too. Besides, it is widely used in manufacturing of perfumes and soaps. Fennel seed oil also finds its good use in vapor therapy, which it is used for improving the strength as well as stimulating the appetite. Many times it is blended with the other massages oils or and added to the bath oil so as to fix the digestion complaints and also helps to reduce cellulite.

Its use in lotions and creams is indispensable and it is used for reducing the oil in the skin, easing swelling and joint pains, healing the bruises etc. Apart from fennel seed oil, this plant is also used in other forms like leaves, bulbs and stalk. Its seeds are used in favoring of cakes and biscuits. People also roast and eat the seeds of the fennel plant.

It is also said to posses some brilliant diuretic and anti bactericidal properties, which further makes it useful for the human use. However, while using the fennel seed oil you need to cater for some safety. You need to avoid the use of fennel seed oil is substantially large doses. Since the compounds in fennel seed oil are neuro-toxic in nature, thus higher concentration of the oil may cause seizures and hallucinations. Pregnant women and infants are advised to avoid this oil, as it might lead to health complications in them.

As fennel seed oil is easily available, you will not face much difficulty in finding them. All you need to ensure that you are buying filtered and graded oil which is free from any kind of adulteration. Thus, make sure that you buy the oil from a quality store.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil or EPO as it is popularly known is a dietary supplement which is rich in essential fatty acid like omega 6 and omega 3 and it has been proved that is highly effective in conditions where there is deficiency in the essential fatty acids. This essential oil is very beneficial for human use and has got only some mild side effects. However, it is recommended that you avoid the use of this oil prior to surgery, during the stage of pregnancy or when there is a risk of seizures. Evening primrose is native to the North American regions; however it spread to Asia and some parts of Europe in early 17th century. This oil comes from the plant Oenothera biennis and used as an herbal medicines. Some other names of this plant include hog weed, fever plant as well as German rampion. The entire plant including leaves, roots, buds etc can be eaten. This is also a staple food for many of the Native American primrose.

evening primrose herbs

Evening primrose oil is mainly derived from the dark, small seeds of the plant. 90% of the total evening primrose oil produced in the world comes from China. This oil is used medicinally to treat a plethora of conditions related to low dietary intake of amino acids, fatty acid deficiencies and also various inflammatory, reproductive and cardiovascular disorders.

The high doses of this oil, with correction of the plasma EFA level, produce some excellent clinical improvement. Various studies conducted at different parts of the world also reveal that this oil also helps to improve the percentage of body surface involvement, scaling, dryness, itch etc. Evening primrose oil is regulated as a dietary supplement in USA. In Canada too, this oil is treated as an over the counter product and is used for treating EFA deficiency conditions.

Evening primrose oil is considered as the best oil for the skin. Even though the black current oils and borage oil contains high levels of GLA which are very helpful for skin conditions, the GLA in evening primrose oil appears to be better choice for overall health of your skin. Even though its slightly expensive oil as compared to the other oils, it’s a good deal to buy keeping in minds its wide benefits.

Majority of the anti aging products that are available in the market are making heavy use of this oil in their preparation because of its rich chemical constituents. It is among the highest natural sources for this skin rebuilding nutrients. If you are looking for a fresh, glowing skin that will last throughout your life, you should start using this oil frequently. This oil can be used to treat eczema and other severe skin conditions like psoriasis and acne, both topically as well as orally. Due to its anti inflammatory properties, it also helps to prevent the swelling of rheumatoid arthritis and joint pain.

Melissa Essential Oil

As we all know, aromatherapy is something that has got a brilliant effect on the mind as well as body.  It helps in providing the healing and relaxation to your suffering body. Essential oils have been helping in aromatherapy since quite some time now and those who are in some need of such type of relaxation must consider using Melissa essential oil.

This oil is also known by various names including lemon balm or just balm. Melissa essential oil is extracted from the Melissa tree which is also sometime known as Bee plant. However, it’s not that you can distill it from any plant. It is derived only from plants that have been under special care so that the quality of the distilled oil is up to the mark. This plat is usual planted near the beehive so as to assist the bees in the production of the delicious, sweet, high quality honey. This plant grows up to a height of 2 feet and consists of whitish ping flowers.

Melissa plant grows widely in the fertile region of Mediterranean where there are damp conditions and cool weather as it helps in cultivation. The loving sweet, fresh as well as the citrus like smell will refresh your senses. The combination of citronella and lemongrass will surely provide your emotions the much required delight.

Melissa herb

The aroma of Melissa essential oil will provide the calming and soothing effect. It also helps in reducing pain, eliminating depression and negative feelings and also driving away anxiety and sadness. The use of this oil also promotes sleep. So just apply it before you go to sleep and wake up refreshed in the morning. The fragrance of Melissa essential oil helps in uplifting as well as balancing emotions and helps you to have a positive outlook towards life. Of course, in these busy days anyone will like to have some time off and relax and feel the calm breeze that surrounds your senses.

The use of Melissa essential oil might cause some irritations on your skin and thus it is advised that you dilute it with some sort of oil. It gives best result when you mix it in your bathing water. The magical touch of this essential oil will really help you a lot.

Melissa essential oil is chemically very rich and comprises of various important chemicals including geranyl acetate, d-cadinene, y-cadinenen linalool, b-bourbonene, caryophyllene etc. While buying Melissa essential oil you should ensure that you are opting for the best quality. Cheaper blends of this oil are of no good as they do not possess the same powerful properties like the true oil does. There are lots of online stores from you can purchase this oil, else you will find it in departmental stores and chemists shops. Melissa essential oil has got good blending capabilities and mixes really well with Roman chamomile oil, rose oil, Lavender Oil, Orange Oil, etc.